Privacy Policy

Who We Are

The Big Estate Agency gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

The Big Estate Agency registered office is at The Big Estate Agency, Brook House, Brook Road, Shotton, Deeside, CH5 1HL and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company No.11010970 VAT No.320953321. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers, and act as the Data Controller. 

Information That We Collect

The Big Estate Agency processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: –
•Name
•Date of Birth
•Home Address
•Personal Email
•Business Email
•Home Telephone Number
•Work Telephone Number
•Mobile Telephone Number

We collect information in the below ways: –
•Online forms
•Telephone
•Face-to-face conversation

How We Use Your Personal Data

The Big Estate Agency takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.
The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

Maintaining data records: For selling, buying, letting or renting property, we need to ensure our data is kept updated to ensure our data records are maintained.

Telephone Marketing: One of our most effective formats of marketing property is via telephone, we may call you to discuss your current property requirements.

Email marketing: Another effective form of marketing property is via our property emails, which get property in front of customers based on requirements specific to individuals circumstance.

Forwarding mail: In some instances we are able to forward on old mail which is still being sent to a property we represent.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that The Big Estate Agency processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
    •The purposes of the processing
    •The categories of personal data concerned
    •The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
    •How long we intend to store your personal data for
    •If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. The Big Estate Agency uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Safeguarding Measures

The Big Estate Agency  takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data (if applicable, see Article 13(2)e)

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to The Big Estate Agency, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our service, we will not be able to offer our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

The Big Estate Agency only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.
Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Special Categories Data

Owing to the products, services or treatments that we offer, The Big Estate Agency sometimes need to request sensitive personal information from you. These are for instances such as selling, buying, letting or renting property. Proof of identity and date of birth information is essential in all such cases. Such data is also essential to comply with Money Laundering Regulations 2017. Where we collect sensitive personal data, we will only request the information required for the specified purpose and always ask for your explicit consent.
You can modify or remove consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate interest or legal reason for not doing so.

Promotions & Offers

Occasionally, The Big Estate Agency would like to contact you with details of offers, services, competitions, newsletters and promotions that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/subscribe options or by contacting The Big Estate Agency directly.

Lodging A Complaint

The Big Estate Agency only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however, you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

The Big Estate Agency
Paul Pebbler
The Big Estate Agency, Brook House, Brook Road, Shotton, Deeside, CH5 1HL
Email: info@thebigestateagency.uk

Need a Valuation?
Request a free consultation and price estimate

Copyright © 2022 The Big Estate Agency
All Rights Reserved

Opening Hours:

Monday – Friday 9am – 5pm
Saturday – 9am – 5pm
Sunday – Closed

Phone: 01244 560 720
Email:
info@thebigestateagency.uk
Address: The Big Estate Agency
Brook House
Brook Road
Shotton
Deeside
CH5 1HL

The Big Estate Agency, Registered in England & Wales Company No.11010970 VAT No.320953321

Request a Valuation

Please complete the form below and we will contact you shortly to organise a valuation.